[ Industry case study — Paid Media ]
Cross-channel Google and Meta work drives 20x ROAS for Champions Travel
Glassbox Agency rebuilt Champions Travel's paid search and paired it with a Meta testing-and-scaling setup. In September 2025 the account returned 20x ROAS and ticket sales rose 119% year over year.
Original project by Glassbox Agency ↗Industry reference — not a NexSum Labs engagement.
- Client
- Champions Travel
- Industry
- Sports events travel and tourism
- Services
- Paid search, Paid social, Cross-channel strategy, Bidding strategy, Creative testing
- Year
- 2025
- Location
- Ireland

The client
Champions Travel is an official sports and event ticketing and hospitality company, founded in Ireland in 2011, providing premium packages for football, F1, Wimbledon and boxing. Glassbox Agency has worked with the brand since 2025 on global consumer sales. Glassbox rebuilt all paid search activity and added a complementary Meta ads program alongside the brand's creative partners, Playbook Studios.
The challenge
Champions Travel was heavily reliant on traditional markets and needed to unlock rising global demand for the Premier League. Its exposure to the sporting calendar made intent hard to read, because team form and new signings shift interest every season, and ticket availability depends on allocations that change seasonally. Cost of living, economic headwinds and exchange rates added further pressure, while scaling creative on Meta meant navigating strict copyright and licensing rules around sport.
The solution
01Rebuilt paid search from the ground up
Glassbox rebuilt all paid search activity with an approach designed for the nuances of sports ticketing. Campaigns moved to a global, intent-driven structure tailored to Premier League audiences by demographics, location and fan behaviour, so spend aligned with real-time interest.
02Dynamic bidding tied to demand and supply
A dynamic bidding strategy increased or decreased coverage for specific clubs, leagues and individual players in response to fluctuating demand and ticket supply. Precise audience signals kept traffic high-intent, cutting wasted impressions and improving CTR and conversion rates.
03Meta testing and scaling framework
Alongside paid search, Glassbox built a Meta testing and scaling campaign setup using the best-converting top- and bottom-of-funnel audiences. New creatives were first tested with cold audiences and then scaled, with data reviewed daily so fresh creative could be produced as opportunities appeared.
04Cross-channel coordination
The two channels were run together: when Google saw demand spikes for a specific club or fixture, matching creatives were deployed on Meta, and when Meta creatives performed well in new international markets, Google search coverage was expanded to capture the demand.
The results
Comparing September 2025 with the same period in 2024, ticket sales increased by 119% to 1,200 compared with 547, and CTR rose by 1,002% from 1.54% to 18.7%. Conversion value went up by 25.5% while CPA went down by 39%, even as the average monthly campaign cost rose 33%. On Meta, bookings went from 209 to 466, conversion value increased 1,288% year over year, and the channel returned 20x ROAS in September 2025.
Tools & stack
Original project by Glassbox Agency ↗ — published by the delivering agency, included here as an industry reference.
[ More industry examples ]
More from paid media.
Paid Mediadbt Labs · 2025
First paid campaign beats sign-up goal by 124%
124%over projected sign-up volume
Paid MediaWizz Air · 2025
AI bidding cuts cost per flight search 36%
-36%cost per flight search (UK)
Paid MediaPeacock Alley · 2025
Smarter retargeting lifts Peacock Alley's paid social ROAS by 128%
+128%paid social ROAS, from $1.37 to $3.12
[ Next step ]
Want this kind of result? Let's scope it.
contact@nexsumlabs.tech — we reply within one business dayNext case study — Guy's and St Thomas'